Name:Sidbury World War I Memorial Plaque and Roll of Honour

Summary

Brass plaque and wooden roll of honour frame, in memory of the men of the parish who died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 283; Figures 6.13d, 6.53e; SIB05, SIB07 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The First World War roll of honour frame at St. Peter and St. Giles' Church, Sidbury is a copy of the original. It was erected in 1992 so that the original could be conserved by the County Record Office.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25480 (Website). SDV356253.

Plain rectangular brass plaque with incised inscription. Latin cross incised at the top centre of the plaque. Incised laurel leaf border.
Inscription: TO THE HONOUR/ AND GLORY OF GOD/ IN MEMORY OF THE/ FOLLOWING MEN WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 18/ (NAMES)