Name:Sidmouth World War II Memorial Tablet, Church of St Giles and St Nicholas

Marble plaque in the west porch of the church, in memory of those who died in World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 351; SID003 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The majority of the war memorials found in the porches can be categorised as rolls of honour, the sole exception being the Sidmouth war memorial tablets which replicate many of the characteristics of rolls of honour.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

This marble plaque (photograph) hangs in the entrance porch of the church a few feet away from the actual memorial.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25410 (Website). SDV356253.

Wall-mounted stone tablet placed within a wooden frame on the north wall of the west porch. Incised inscription in blue and black lettering, dates in gilt.
Inscription: TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ (Names)/ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS