Name:Church of the Most Precious Blood Memorial Altar

Marble altar erected in memory of those who gave their lives in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 231; Figure 6.14e-f; SID096 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The names upon the Sidmouth First World War memorial tablet in the entranceway to St. Giles and St. Nicholas, Church can be used to account for the lack of the use of names upon other memorials in the town, such as on the memorial altar and plaque in the Church of the Most Precious Blood.

Catholic Herald, 2014, Catholic Herald: The Archive, 25407 (Website). SDV356641.

From an article originally printed in the 22nd November 1935 issue of the Catholic Herald, on the opening of the church of the Most Precious Blood by the Bishop of Plymouth. "The high altar is of Devonshire marble, and is Sidmouth's Catholic war memorial and a gilt of one of the parishioners."

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25407 (Website). SDV356253.

Marble altar, and plaque with inscription: THE ALTAR IN THIS CHURCH IS ERECTED IN MEMORY OF/OUR COUNTRY MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918./ REQUIEM MASS FOR THE REPOSE OF THEIR SOULS WILL BE/OFFERED EVERY YEAR IN PERPETUITY ON NOVEMBER 11TH./ MAY THEY REST IN PEACE.