Name:Southleigh War Memorial Tablet, St Lawrence's Church

Marble tablet in remembrance of the men of the parish who died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 1920 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 296-8; Figure 6.62c; SOU01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Photograph shows a white marble tablet with red marble surround. At the top is a cross, and below this a laurel wreath. The inscription is 'IN AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE/OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/GREAT WAR 1914-1918'. This is followed by six names with rank, regiment or service and date of death. At the bottom is the inscription 'FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH'. Four of the six individuals died after 1918 (three in 1919 and one in 1920).

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.