Name:Cleave Farm, Chagford

Summary

Small deserted farmstead at the southern end of Cleave Wood. One building depicted on the Tithe Map at 'Cleaves', this farm dated to at least the early-mid 19th century, but may have been earlier. Appears to have continued until at least the mid-1930s but may have fallen into disrepair sometime in the 1940s or 50s. Remains of the building can still be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

'Cleaves' farm depicted on the Tithe Map; 2359 on the Chagford Apportionment ('house and yard'). Large field directly to the north-east is recorded as 'Cleaves Copse' (2356) and was cultivated as 'coppice and furze'.
A small scale farm with only one building depicted.

The late 19th century historic map shows the building to been subdivided into three sections. Other than that and the creation of two possible gardens / enclosures, the depiction is the same as the Tithe Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s map shows little change from the First Edition map; one boundary at the western side of the yard is now gone.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The 1940s aerial photograph is hazy but it is quite likely that the farm may have ceased functioning by this time. Structure is visible but unclear what the condition is.

The 2006 aerial clearly shows the structure in ruins. The trees have been cleared a little, making this view clearer than on some of the previous aerial photographs.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further detail provided.