Name:Archaeological features, Land to the North of Credition Road, Okehampton

Summary

Magnetic anomalies identified during geophysical survey are likely to represent former field boundaries and pits or large postholes. Archaelogical evaluation on the south of the site revealed part of a Roman road and evidence for the presence of extra-mural settlement associated with the adjacent fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Roman fort and associated enclosures west of and Roman road extending east of Chichacott Road

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Pears, B., 2014, Land off Crediton Road, Okehampton, West Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Auger Survey, 8-9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV356808.

The trial trench evaluation has confirmed the presence of and revealed detailed evidence for a Roman road orientated north-west to south-east from the Roman fort. Presence of roadside structures in the form of possible beam slots and pits/postholes in Trench 1 and containing Roman period finds were identified close to the east gate of the Roman fort. The beam slots form a corner and might relate to the same structure, but this relationship could not be shown. Trench 4 also contained three possible postholes approximately 8 to 10 metres to the south-east of the Roman road. These features were fairly equally spaced, over a 4 metres by 2 metres area, and may have been deliberately placed, for an unknown purpose, around a very large sub-angular granite – a non-local stone – boulder. A ditch in Trench 6 is likely to be part of a former field system of medieval or post medieval date. See report for full details.

Dean, R., 29/01/2014, Land to the North of Crediton Road, Okehampton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356651.

A total of seventy magnetic anomaly groups were identified as relating to potential archaeology. Of these, three groups are likely to represent former field boundaries mapped on the 1841 Okehampton tithe map and on all Ordnance Survey maps from 1881 to at least 1991 (see MDV105388 for field boundary in the south-west corner of the site). Four groups are very likely to relate to a former Roman road associated with the Roman military fort to the west of the western boundary of the survey area (see MDV57367). There are a number of clusters of possible pits or large postholes to the north and south of the likely Roman road. Two groups, just to the south of the likely Roman road, are typical of anomalies caused by the presence of in-situ heated deposits such as that produced by former kilns, hearths or furnaces. Two groups on the western side of the survey area may represent former ridge-and-furrow cultivation. The remaining anomaly groups characterised as representing potential archaeological deposits are linear, multilinear and curvilinear groups that typically represent former field boundaries, enclosures or similar structures of unknown date. A number of these groups are have different alignments to the current field system.