Name:Formal Gardens at Shobrooke House

Summary

Formal Italianate terraces, shrubberies and pleasure grounds planted with the latest specimen trees were created in true Victorian style by John Hippisley in the second half of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• GARDEN (Created, XIX - 1842 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the house and park prior to the construction of the formal gardens. Plot 174 is recorded on the apportionment as Mansion House and Grounds, comprising house, offices and shrubbery.

Formal gardens on the north, north-east and west sides of Shobrooke House shown, including a walled garden with greenhouses, a terrace with steps and a sun dial and specimen trees.

[Part of] Shobrooke Park.
GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS Formal and informal gardens lie to the north-east, north and north-west of the house. Steps ascend north-east from the carriage court to a mid C19 shrubbery walk leading c 50m north to a circular stone-edged fountain pool set in a circular lawn enclosed to north and west by steep banks planted with shrubs. Portland stone steps flanked by carved urns descend east to the mid C19 Sundial Terrace (listed grade II), a monumental series of three east-facing terraces c 80m in length, linked by axial flights of stone steps and grass banks. Below a narrow grass upper terrace, the broad middle grass terrace is terminated to the south by a high-backed carved stone bench seat backed by evergreen shrubbery above a flight of stone steps, and to the north by an elaborate stone shell seat, also approached by a flight of stone steps and surrounded by evergreen shrubbery. The third grass terrace is retained by a Portland stone wall and parapet which rises north and south breaking forward in square projections with an axially placed semicircular bastion containing an octagonal plinth of three steps. The terrace parapet is ornamented with ball finials and obelisks round the central bastion. There are wide views from the terrace east across the park to the Shell Seat and East Lodge which act as eyecatchers. West of the terraces and north of the fountain garden a rectangular formal rose garden with gravel walks, box-edged geometric beds and metal and chain supports for climbers has been restored from c 1996. Above the rose garden and terminating the shrubbery walk is the Heather Mount, a circular lawn enclosed by yew hedges, originally laid out with segmental beds of heather.
The informal pleasure grounds comprise the mid C19 American Garden c 200m north-east of the house, an area of mature conifers, rhododendrons and mixed shrubs, and the woodland garden, an area of mature oak woodland underplanted in glades with ornamental shrubs to the north and north-west of the house. Some 100m north-west of the house a rustic timber and thatch late C19 summerhouse stands adjacent to a mown grass path which joins a formal east/west walk leading east to steps descending to the former carriage court.
KITCHEN GARDEN Lying c 200m north of the house, the kitchen garden is enclosed by mid C19 brick walls c 3m high with wooden doors in the north, west and south walls. A derelict late C19 vinery stands against the north wall, and a central, circular, stone-edged dipping pool remains with a single standard apple tree. The garden is now laid to grass, but the outline of four large beds and a cruciform path can be seen. The bothy and sheds on the outer north-facing wall and the adjoining frame yard have been adapted to late C20 agricultural uses, but to the west a small brick shed survives, together with wall-trained figs and a plum on the outer west-facing wall. On the outer south-facing wall mature camellias grow in the remains of a C19 brick and glass span-roofed camellia house.

English Heritage, Aug 2003, Shobrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338275.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 45, 59 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

The pleasure gounds around the house were completely redesigned and enlarged by John Hippisley in the second half of the 19th century. Formal Italianate terraces, shrubberies and pleasure grounds planted with the latest specimen trees were created in true Victorian style.