Name:Cricket Pavilion in Shobrooke Park

Rustic thatched cricket pavilion built in about 1908.

• CRICKET PAVILION (Built, XX - 1908 AD to 1908 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Pavilion visible on aerial photograph.

Pavilion marked.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 47, 49, 63, 78, 92 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

Rustic thatched cricket pavilion described as a 'key illustrative example of the archetypical village cricket pavilion'. The pavilion dates from about 1908. It is visible on the 1940s RAF aerial photos although the pitch is not clear. The pavilion and ground were fully established and fenced by 1964. A commemorative plaque on the pavilion records that Shobrooke park Cricket Club was founded in 1890.