Name:King Edward VI Grammar School World War II Memorial Tablet

Summary

Memorial tablet in memory of those former pupils who died in World War II. Now located in the library at King Edward VI Community College.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, TOT53 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 10209 (Website). SDV356253.

Nowy-headed oak board with inscription in light lettering. School crest at top centre of board.
Inscription: KING EDWARD VI GRAMMAR SCHOOL/ THIS TABLET HAS BEEN ERECTED/ BY OLD PUPILS OF THIS SCHOOL/ TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO FELL IN THE WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)

The tablet was moved from the grammar school site on Fore Street circa 1966 when the school amalgamated with others to form a comprehensive school on the present site off Ashburton Road, and is now located in the library.