Name:Ley, Shobrooke

Summary

Ley is depicted on the Tithe Map but was completely demolished in later 19th century when Shobrooke Park was extended southwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• FARMSTEAD (Demolished, XIX - 1842 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Ley marked, comprising several ranges of buildings, including one very long long range across the southern side of the farm yard, with orchards to the north and south. Recorded as House and Courtlage on the apportionment with Richard Hippisley Tuckfield as landowner/occupier.

Ley not shown.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 31, 39, 40, 45 Fig. 6 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

Ley is documented in 1687 and 1690. Not shown on Donn's map of 1765 but is marked as Leigh on the Ordnance Surveyors drawing of 1807. Marked as Old Fulford on Greenwood's map of 1827. Its demolition and conversion to parkland are just one of the many changes to the landscape recorded on the 1889 first edition Ordnance Survey map since the 1842 Tithe Map.