Name:Down Thomas War Memorial Boulder

Summary

War memorial in the form of a boulder with a plaque, in the recreation ground adjacent to Down Thomas Jubilee Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 231; WEM17 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The war memorial boulder at Down St Thomas is the only recorded example in the South Hams of the lack of names upon external symbolic war memorials, other than memorial halls or restored crosses.

'War Memorial' shown between the hall and play area at Down Thomas recreation ground. Map object based on this source.