HER Number:MDV10712
Name:Bowl barrow 20m north-east of the B3174, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Farway Hill, Farway

Summary

Round barrow on farway hill. It is apparently undisturbed. Hutchinson's no.36, fox no.24 (?) 20?vis=27/4/1977(silvester, r. ) large low cairn - spread? in reasonably good condition.24m diameter, 1m high. Vis=11/11/1975 (os) diameter 30m, height 1m. Vis=24/5/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=8/2/1982 (os) bracken covered barrow with no ditch. Diameter 29.0m, height 1.0m. The barrow has a slightly domed profile with several small diggings in the top. Vis=6/3/1986 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=8/3/1973 (grinsell) bracken-covered, in dense scrub. Diameter 27m and height 1.2m (grinsell). Vis=12/9/1991 (robertson) diam 30m, height 1m. Dense bracken and brambles, some fallen trees. Difficult to assess condition owing to vegetation.(robertson). Vis=3/11/1992 (simpson + noble) in area where forest cleared, part fallen, part logging; much debris. Mound appears stable, bracken covered, with some scrub and a birch tree (simpson + noble). Vis=30/11/1993 (gibbons) one of 10 bowl barrows which together make up the farway hill round barrow nuclear cemetery. It is situated on the crest of a ridge to the immediate south east of farway castle, and is 30m in diameter and about 1.3m in height, with an even rounded profile. There is no evidence of a ditch. Some old animal burrows are present within the mound (mpp). Visible as a circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Worth, r. N. /tda/12(1880)129/second report of the barrow committee.

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948).

Osa=sy19ne9c/plan.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)128-9 nos 35-42 map.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)33 no 15.

Robertson, w. I. /(12/9/1991)/worksheet in parish file.

Des=mpp/134690.

Simpson, s. + noble, s. /archaeological survey & management study of areas of e devon/(1993)/(emafu report 93.38).

Barrow c. 30m diameter X 1.3m high. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1695 Bluesky International DTM APR-JUN 2016 (exact date unknown) (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound circa 35m across on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.