Name:Exbourne Boer War Memorial

Marble tablet in honour of two men of the parish who died during the Boer War.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

• WAR MEMORIAL (XIX - 1900 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 302; Figure 7.1b; EXB04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Exbourne South African War Memorial Tablet includes full details of the military identity of the two casualties (i.e. rank and regiment), while emphasising their citizenship and the voluntary nature of their service.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

A beautiful little plaque erected in the memory of just two men by the inhabitants of a tiny parish , commemorating the fact that they had been volunteers.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 26019 (Website). SDV356253.

White marble tablet with triangular head mounted onto a black painted wooden backboard. Regimental badge at the top centre of the tablet and ivy border carved at the top. Inscription in black lettering: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ PRIVATES WILLIAM SMALE & GEORGE PIPER,/ OF EXBOURNE SECTION C CO 4TH VOL BATT DEVON REGT/ WHO DIED AT ELANDSLAAGTE NATAL,/ MARCH 29TH AND APRIL 8TH 1900,/ WHILE ON ACTIVE SERVICE WITH/ THE VOLUNTEER COMPANY, OF THE DEVONSHIRE REGT./ DURING THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA,/ EACH IN THE 22ND YEAR OF HIS AGE./ "PEACE AT THE LAST" PSALM. XXXVII.38./ THIS TABLET IS ERECTED BY THEIR COMRADES AND FRIENDS.