Name:All Saint's Chapel, Honiton

Summary

All Saint's Chapel stood on the north side of the High Street close to the present site of St. Paul's Church. It is first documented in 1327 and was destroyed by a fire in 1765.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• CHAPEL (Built, XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 120 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

All Saint's Chapel stood on the north side of the High Street close to the present site of St. Paul's. It is first documented in 1327 and in the 16th century became incorporated into Allhallows' School. Ceilia Fiennes writing in the late 17th century said that the building reminded her of a pigeon loft. The building was destroyed by a fire in 1765. Exact location unknown.