Name:St. Margaret's Hospital, Honiton

Summary

St. Margaret's Hospital was founded as a leper hospital prior to 1307. It was rebuilt as almshouses in 1530.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• LEPER HOSPITAL (First mentioned, XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD)

Troup, F. B., 1898, Honiton in 1530, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV136350.

Evidence that this existed as early as September 1374 as a leper hospital. It had five apartments: one for the governor and four for leprous people.

St. Margaret's Hospital. Probably founded before 1307, though first mention of lepers at St. Margarets is 1375. After the dissolution it became an almshouse, being re-endowed by Thomas Chard, last Abbot of Ford. Possible dedication to St. Martin.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 120-1 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

Beyond the existing conservation area, and adjoining the Exeter Road, almost a mile south-west of the centre, is St Margaret's Hospital, founded as a leper hospital in the 14th century, and re-founded and rebuilt circa 1530 as an almshouse. Some work from this period remains but the present appearance is of a thatched group of cottages with 19th century Gothic windows. Map object based on this source.

Almshouses depicted. Map object based on this source, although extent of leper hospital unknown.