Name:Higher Weddicott Farm, Chagford

Summary

Farmstead that may date to the mid-late 14th century, based on documentary sources. Also known as 'Wadecote', 'Wada's cot' and 'Higher Withycott' in the past. Depicted on the Tithe Map, several of the buildings shown are still part of the farm. Some alterations and a large modern building to the south-west of the yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XIV - 1350 AD? to 1393 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Higher Withycott'; although is recorded as 'Higher Weddicott alias Wadicott' on the Chagford apportionment. 734; house and outbuildings.

Late 19th century depiction of Higher Weddicott shows some alterations from the Tithe Map, including the farmhouse to the north of the yard.

Weddicott is recorded in documents dating to 1393, 1423 and 1443 as 'Wadecote' and 'Wada's cot [e]'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Depicted on the modern mapping, a large modern building has been added on the south-eastern side of the farm but a number of the buildings depicted on the Tithe Map appear to have been retained in some form.