Name:Boundary Ditches to rear of 160 High Street, Honiton

Summary

Three ditches representing the boundaries of former burgage plots recorded during an archaeological watching brief to the rear of 160 High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• BOUNDARY DITCH (XIV to XVIII - 1301 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J., 18/10/2013, Land to the Rear of 160 High Street, Honiton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV355873.

Archaeological monitoring and recording together with a desktop appraisal was carried out on land to the rear of 160 High Street prior to residential development. The desk based appraisal showed a continuity of use of the site from the 19th century which still respected the town's medieval layout, following the original burgage plot boundaries between High Street and King Street. Three ditches representing the boundaries of these former burgage plots were recorded during the watching brief in the western half of the site. The earliest appears to date to the 14th century and to have been re-cut in the medieval period before going out of use in the 18th century. Finds included medieval and post medieval pottery including German Stone ware and South Somerset ware, pieces of clay pipe, animal bone, oyster shell and flint fragments. The base of a 19th-20th century garden refuse pit was also recorded. No significant archaeological features were identified in the eastern half of the site. A base sherd from a 14th-15th century cooking pot was recovered from made up ground.