Name:Ipplepen Boer War Memorial Plaque

Summary

Brass plaque in memory of those who died in the Boer War, associated with the restored churchyard cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• WAR MEMORIAL (XIX to XX - 1899 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 325; Figure 7.15c; IPP04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The South African War memorial of the parish took the form of a restored churchyard cross, opposite the entrance to the church, with an additional plaque inside the church listing the casualty names.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25927 (Website). SDV356253.

Dedicatory brass plaques mounted onto an oak backboard inside the church, associated with restored churchyard cross.
Inscription: THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED AND THE/ CHURCH YARD CROSS WAS RESTORED IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO FELL FIGHTING FOR THE EMPIRE/ IN THE SOUTH FRICAN WAR 1899 - 1902/ (NAMES)