Name:The Pill, Bideford

Tidal pill and marsh, reclaimed by later 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• QUAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1975, Bideford Town Trail, 78 (Article in Monograph). SDV352469.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 91 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

There was a mooring point on the Pill where pottery from the Potters Lane kilns were loaded onto ships. These moorings may have been in use in the medieval period and it is possible that they represent the first shipping point, before the main quay was constructed.

Christie, P., 1985, In Retrospect (Article in Serial). SDV126107.

Across Kinglsey Road, we walk across an old arm of the estuary, Potter's Pill. The history of this stream is complex but its northern edge marked by the park railings was embanked as early as 1728 according to one source. This was designed to help drain the area now covered by the park grounds, although as late as 1843 withies were collected here by local basket makers. A bridge across from Chingswell Street to where Elliott's garage now stands gave access.

Torridge District Council, 2009, Bideford Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV351295.

The Strand originally faced the town’s tidal Pill and marsh which by the mid 19th century had been reclaimed.