Name:Burnt House Farm, Upottery

Burnt House Farm was formerly known as Summerhayes.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVIII - 1713 AD to 1713 AD)

Farmstead marked as Summerhays. Comprises the farmhouse and barn on opposite sides of a yard adjacent to the lane with a large E-shaped range to the east and an adjoining orchard.

'Burnt House or Summerhayes' marked.

Summerhayes is Somerhayes in 1713.

The core of the farmstead comprises a 19th century grade II listed farmhouse with a hipped thatched roof on the north-east side of a yard with a 19th century barn and livestock shed forming the south-west and south-east sides. Both barn and livestock shed are stone-walled with corrugated iron roofs. They are considered to be in poor condition and at risk (B.A.R. 3.2.4, 1.2.3).

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Rook, P., 2012, Burnt House Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV355083.

Photos show a group of stone buildings under corrugated iron roofs.
Source does not specify which Burnt House Farm it refers to. Association with this monument is based upon comparison of the roofs with those shown on 2006 aerial phtography.