Name:Medieval Quay, Teignmouth

Summary

The importation of wine from Bordeaux is recorded as early as 1308 and it seems that the development of a port at Teignmouth was sufficient enough to attract the attention of the French who raided the town in 1340. From the end of the 16th century Teignmouth became a starting point for ships working the Newfoundland fisheries. There is no evidence for a medieval quay, however. The earliest moorings in West Teignmouth were around the Point, within the river mouth and shipyards were located in this area by the late 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• QUAY (XIII to Late Medieval - 1201 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The importation of wine from Bordeaux is recorded as early as 1308 and it seems that the development of a port at Teignmouth was sufficient enough to attract the attention of the French who raided the town in 1340. From the end of the 16th century Teignmouth became a starting point for ships working the Newfoundland fisheries. There is no evidence for a medieval quay, however, in West Teignmouth. The earliest moorings in West Teignmouth were around the Point, within the river mouth and shipyards were located in this area by the late 17th century. There is no evidence of a quay being constructed in East Teignmouth either and boats were simply beached on the strand. Map object very approximate, based on this source.