Name:Dotton Farm, collaton Raleigh

Farmstead built by Rolle Estate in late 19th century.

• MODEL FARM (XIX to XXI - 1871 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

'Dotton Farm' marked.

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 47; fig 1; photo (Monograph). SDV356721.

Dotton was built by Rolle as a replacement of a former farm sited on an unsuitable boggy location. The plans are held by the Estate, signed by Robert Kingdom, Clerk of Works.
The arrangement follows the standard contemporary pattern. The yard faces south to catch the sun, and is protected by the high barn to the north and the two-storey building on the west side to give some shelter from the prevailing winds. The stables face east to catch the rising sun for the benefit of the early rising carter and ploughman. They are also placed as far as possible from the piggeries, horses being thought peculiarly sensitive to unpleasand smells. The farmhouse is on the siut side set back from the yard. Near it are the piggaries, which depended on the by-products of the dairy (on the north side of the house) and of the household. Also close to the house is the poultry house, traditionally the concern of the farmer's wife. Completing the square is the lower range for cattle with their adjoining open yards, and the manure house conveniently at hand.
A curious feature of the farms on the Estate, even at Dotton, is the retention of the wheel house at a time when steam power was being taken up enthusiastically elsewhere.