Name:1 and 2 Oak Hill Cottages, East Budleigh

Cob cottages remodelled by Rolle Estate in 1878. On the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Local List: 1 and 2 Oak Hill Cottages, East Budleigh

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XIX - 1878 AD to 1878 AD)

Full description

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 53 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Extensively remodelled by Rolle Estate in 1878. Original cob walls retained with new brick quoins and window/door surrounds. Re-roofed and raised in height.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Identification uncertain, but these seem likely to be the buildings referred to by Ford.
Map object based on this source.

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

1 and 2 Oak Hill Cottages, East Budleigh. Two storey terrace of cottages (1878). Render and brick elevations, slate roof. Local vernacular style, typical of the time of the Hon Mark Rolle estate workers cottages built during his ownership of the Rolle Estate 1865 to 1907. Mostly original and unaltered, with distinctive chimneys and corbels. Details of these buildings appear in the Otter Valley Association publication 'Mark Rolle His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley’ (2001). Associated with the building period of the Hon mark Rolle, a notable philanthropic landowner, who greatly improved the housing and thus the lives of his tenants and their families. Reason for Local Listing is age, aesthetic value, archival interest and historical association.

Otter Valley Association, 2020, Ratification of Assessed List of Properties in Lower East Budleigh within East Budleigh and Budleigh Salterton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364219.

Two storey terrace of cottages(1878). Render and brick elevations under a slate roof. Local vernacular style, typical of the time of the Hon Mark Rolle estate workers cottages built during his ownership of the Rolle Estate 1865 to 1907. Mostly original and unaltered, with distinctive chimneys and corbels. Details of these buildings appear in the Otter Valley Association publication (2001) 'Mark Rolle His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley.'