Name:Bowl barrow north-north-west of Ring-in-the-Mire

Summary

Barrow 13 metres northwest-southeast by 9.5 metres northeast-southwest by 1 metre high. Visible as an earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BOWL BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

2/11/1992 (simpson + noble) bracken covered. Stable. Some young trees on mound (simpson + noble).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99276.

Estimated -/-/1995 (ancient monuments) bowl barrow 12m in diam, c.1m high as seen from sw, composed of dark soil + flinty stones up to 20cm in size. Does not appear to have had a ditch.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99277.

A rounded pit 2.5m in diam has been cut into the lower part of the w side, and is now overgrown. Tangential to e side is a 1m deep drainage ditch adjacent to a field bank. Part of the upcast from this ditch forms a slight bank overlying the edge of the mound (am).

Osa=sy19ne1/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)36 no 6.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)14/(emafu report 93.38).

-/4/1957(os) a mound of uncertain date and function, 27 feet diameter, 4 feet high.

Barrow 13 metres northwest-southeast by 9.5 metres northeast-southwest by 1 metre high. Semi circular pit (noted in SMR 1975) 3.5 metres northwest- southeast by 2 metres northeast-southwest on west side. Mound seems slightly smaller than previously recorded, and may be being eroded on southwest side by encroaching trackway. Mature trees on southwest side of barrow.

Barrow 12 metres diameter by circa 1 metre high. Scheduled Monument.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1596 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as an oval shaped earthwork mound circa 12m by 9m on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.