Name:Waste Dumps from North Walk Pottery, Barnstaple

Summary

Excavations within the castle bailey found waste dumps from the North Walk pottery in the upper levels. These date from circa 1665 to 1685. The products cover a range of domestic pots enlivened by the presence of slip decorated wares including ships, flowers and chickens. Much of the pottery was exported to colonial America.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FINDSPOT (XVII - 1665 AD to 1685 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1974, Barnstaple, 308 (Article in Serial). SDV356770.

Excavations within the castle bailey recovered medieval and post medieval pottery including 17th century material from the rubbish deposits of the pottery located in Potters Lane.

Markuson, K. W., 1980, Barnstaple Survey (Un-published). SDV356766.

Map object approximate, based on this source.