Name:BARROW in the Parish of Farway

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=21/10/1955(os) a steep sided conical mound of dark soil with stone capping, centre removed recently. Diameter 22'6", height 3'6". Fox no 8vis=-/4/1957(os) no trace of this barrow. Apparently destroyed by forestry commission. Vis=11/10/1975 (os) no trace of this barrow in recently ploughed and densely planted forest. Vis=26/1/1982 (os) sited at this position in error from a provisional siting by fox. To be deleted from os 6". See sy19ne/30.

Osa=sy19ne8.

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948)17.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)21/(emafu report 93.38).

Barrow site recorded. NGR since found to be in error.
SMR.