Name:Archaeological Feature, 20 metres south-west of Berry Castle

Summary

Archaeological feature comprise circular stone circle. It appears to have been disturbed and 'flattened', perhaps by heavy machinery, during logging in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUNTSHAW

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Weare Gifford History Society, 05/2014, The Castle in the Wood, Berry Castle, Iron Age Hill Fort, Huntshaw (Report - Survey). SDV356809.

Circular stone circle lies 20 metres to the south-western new track entrance of Berry Castle and has been exposed due to logging of this area. It is 3-4 metres in diameter on average. It appears to have been disturbed and 'flattened' perhaps by heavy machinery, during logging? It is suggested it could possibly be a cairn.