Name:Two banks, external to the Scheduled area of Berry Castle, Huntshaw

Summary

Two banks, external to the Scheduled area of Berry Castle, Huntshaw. It is speculated that they are unfinished eastern defences of the castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUNTSHAW

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Weare Gifford History Society, 05/2014, The Castle in the Wood, Berry Castle, Iron Age Hill Fort, Huntshaw (Report - Survey). SDV356809.

Two mounds were identified during a survey of Berry Castle. The mounds are located to the north-east corner, external to the extent of the Scheduled area. It is speculated that they may have been unfinished eastern defences, as this would have been the most vulnerable side of the fort during any attack. Similar outer defences are seen on other hill forts.