Name:Exeter Higher Cemetery

Summary

Higher Cemetery in St Mark’s Avenue, Heavitree was opened in1866, and has been expanded on at least three occasions since then. Includes a lodge, two chapels and war memorials.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• CEMETERY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon County Council: Cemetery Registers (Website). SDV350650.

Higher Cemetery in St Mark’s Avenue, Heavitree was opened in1866 and is managed by Exeter City Council. The cemetery has been expanded on at least three occasions since then. Over 70,000 people are buried in the cemetery and there are currently over 12,000 memorials. The cemetery chapels were designed in the 19th century by the architect Edward Ashworth who is buried in the cemetery. The cemetery has a number of historic monuments including the Theatre Royal Fire memorial and World War 2 memorial.

'St Leonard's Cemetery' shown, with a larger 'Cemetery' shown attached to its south side. This includes a lodge and two mortuary chapels.

'Exeter Cemetery' shown, incorporating the former St Leonard's cemetery at the north-west corner.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Exeter Cemetery Heavitree' shown. The cemetery has been extended eastwards to Hamlin Lane by the 1930s, apart from a sports ground in the south-east corner.

Keep, C. + Lovie, J., 2008, Exeter Higher Cemetery, Heavitree (Un-published). SDV356815.

The original section of 1855 and perhaps the first extension merit designation. The area to the east is of little interest. Veitch's were employed to landscape the site, initially 4.5 acres were alloted to the Church of England and 1.5 to non-conformists. Each portion had its own chapel, designed by local architect Edward Ashworth, who also planned the lodge and gates. A large granite cross by Harry Hems of Exeter commemorated the 160 people who died in the Exeter Theatre fire of 1887.