Name:Hillside, Brentor

Summary

Mid-late 19th century house constructed at the entrance to Crosstrees Farm, Brentor. Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, this property appears to have replaced one of the original dwellings related to the farm which had fallen out of use between the 1840s and the 1880s.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Property not shown on the Tithe Map; at this time there was a dwelling just to the south which was part of South Brentor farm (later called Crosstrees).

House depicted on the late 19th century historic map, at the entrance to Crosstrees Farm. Appears to have replaced the dwelling shown to the south on the Tithe Map, of which there is only a small remaining structure to the south shown.

Unknown, 1962, Crosstrees Farm, Brentor (Photograph). SDV356818.

Photograph shows the house from the air, looking southeast. Attractive building with front porch and slated roof with end chimney stacks.

Depicted on the modern mapping.