Name:Bowl Barrow on Farway Hill

Summary

Southern-most of a group of four barrows forming part of the Farway barrow cemetery. Visible as an oval shaped earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 134686
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19NE9G

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Fox, A., 1948, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 18 (No.22) (Article in Serial). SDV123165.

Situated south of the road, diameter 44 feet, height 3 feet. Not apparently recorded by Hutchinson. Other details: No 22.

Ministry of Works, 1951, Farway Group of Barrows on Farway Hill, 129E (Schedule Document). SDV345586.

[Part of] the central section of a Bronze Age cemetery. Barrow 60 feet in diameter, 4 feet high. Hutchinson No. 37.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975 - 1980, SY19NE9G (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345583.

Site visit 11th November 1975. Diameter 15 metres, height 0.7 metres. The mound has been flattened on the north-east side. Thought to be Hutchinsons No. 37.
Site visit 8th February 1982. Bracken covered mound. 15 metres diameter, 0.5 metres high and 0.8 metres high on the east. Probably stripped on the north-west quadrant. Other details: Plan.

Robinson, 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345584.

Site visit 24th May 1982. Barrow as described by Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division. Hutchinson's No. 37.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 33 (No.11) (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Site visit 7th July 1972. Heath. Diameter 15 metres, height 1 metre.

Site visit 2nd November 1992. Stable; bracken-covered in natural woodland. Under threat from encroaching woodland.

Gibbons, 1993, Untitled Source, MPP/AI 134686 (Un-published). SDV345585.

Site visit: 1993. Bowl barrow, 15 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres in height, with an even rounded profile. There is no evidence of a ditch. Reported as being flattened on the north-east side. This is difficult to dermine due to a fallen tree. The distance between this and the adjacent barrow is 5 metres.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Four Bowl Barrows Divided by the B3174, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Farway Hill (Schedule Document). SDV345587.

[The southernmost of a group of] four of ten bowl barrows which together make up the Farway Hill round barrow cemetery. They are aligned north-south and are situated on the crest of a ridge to the immediate south-east of Farway Castle. The B3174 runs between the middle two barrows in this group. At the southern end is a bowl barrow 15 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres in height with an even rounded profile. There is no evidence of a ditch at any of the four barrows.
The Farway Hill barrows, a number of which form the barrow cemetery, comprise the central section of the most extensive and densest concentration of barrows in Devon. Their association with Farway Castle [a substantial circular earthwork believed to be contemporary] adds additional depth to this relict ritual landscape. Limited archaeological excavations of some of the barrows have revealed that they have a remarkable diversity in size and form, and in the nature of their funerary contents. These four barrows form an integral part of the barrow cemetery. Two of the barrows survive in good condition, and although the other two have been partially disturbed by road construction, and one by partial excavation, a significant proportion of their buried features remain intact, including the old land surface which will contain evidence of the past environment.

Barrow c. 15m diameter X 0.9m high. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

English Heritage, 2010, Management Agreement in Respect of Four Bowl Barrows Divided by the B3174, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Farway Hill (Correspondence). SDV345588.

Agreement between English Heritage and the Occupier regarding management of the site by the Occupier for a period of three years. See agreement schedule for details.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1695 Bluesky International DTM APR-JUN 2016 (exact date unknown) (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An approximately oval shaped earthwork mound was visible.

The barrow is visible as an approximately oval shaped earthwork mound circa 15m by 11m on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.