Name:Peat Deposit at North Hallsands

A peat deposit overlain by marine shingle is located at North Hallsands.

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Unknown date)

Various, 12/05/2015, Peat Deposits, North Hallsands (Correspondence). SDV358303.

Previous lab results discussed (ID 312, Laboratory code SRR-317. Sample location SX 818 389 Depth of sample c.-1 m OD. Dated sample description; Peat. Uncalibrated date 1680 ± 50, calibrated date -29.3.) which according to English Heritage is Roman or Post-Roman in date.

Further samples have been taken but analysis has yet to take place.

Cove, M., 2007, Ancient Forests of the South Devon Coast: 8000 Years of Changing Vegetation, Determined by Pollen Analysis (Article in Serial). SDV348154.

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 447,
ID 312, Laboratory code SRR-317
(Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 447. Year; 1979. Peat overlain by marine shingle. Deposit located at SX 818 389. Depth of deposit c. -1 m OD. Collected 1974 and submitted by MWL Blackley. Peat accumulated in coastal brackish lagoon enclosed from the sea by a shingle barrier.