Name:Submerged Forest at Northam Beach

Summary

A submerged forest is located at Northam Beach. Finds have also been discovered including bones, teeth, shells and worked lithics.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)
  • SUBMARINE FOREST (Unknown date)

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 388 (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 388. Year; 1867. Deposit description; Submerged forest. Bones and teeth of mammalia, within the peat, with flint flakes, cores and numerous comminuted shells (mainly oyster: Ostroea edulis and cockle: Cordium edule). Oyster shell deposit up to 2ft thick. Probably deer remains. Depth of deposit; exposed at or near low water mark. Covering sand was washed away, exposing oyster shell deposit, mixed with bones. Nearby Braunton Burrows [now sand dune] used to be forest-covered. No dates available.