Name:Peat Deposit at Slapton Ley

Peat deposit in the lake at Slapton Ley.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Unknown date)

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 441, ID 304, Laboratory code SRR-492 and ID 305, Laboratory code SRR-493 (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 441. Year; 1979. Deposit location; SX 823 439. Borehole passes through lake, 1.7m water column with base at 2.71m OD. Collected 1974 by C. Morey and submitted by M.W.L. Blackley. Samples represent top and base of old coastal lagoon infill. Also Morey (1983).

ID 304, Laboratory code SRR-492. Borehole L53b. Sample location; SX 823 439. Depth of sample; -0.19 m OD. Dated sample description; Dark brown silty peat. Uncalibrated date 1810 ± 40, calibrated date -29.6.

ID 305, Laboratory code SRR-493. Borehole L53b. Sample location SX 823 439. Depth of sample -1.79 m OD. Dated sample description; Dark brown silty peat. Uncalibrated date 890 ± 50, calibrated date -28.3.