Name:Burnford farmstead, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 12th century, based on historical documentation. 19th century Tithe Map missing for this farm. The layout of the farm has not changed greatly since the late 19th century historic map depiction, although new buildings have been added to the east and west of the core of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD? to 1311 AD (Between))

Section of the Tavistock Tithe Map that should cover Burnford is missing.

Burnford is depicted on the late 19th century mapping with a number of buildings surrounding a yard on all four sides with a central structure. House at the northern side of the farm, a horse engine house is attached to the building on the west.

Burnford is 'Burneford' in 1311 and 'Burneford al. Burne' in 1488 document, meaning 'Ford over the Burn'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list but no further detail provided.

Most of the buildings shown on the First Edition map still appear to be unchanged. Some additional buildings have been added to the west and east of the farm.