Name:Cholwell farmstead, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at lesat the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, although not numbered or labelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as one building set at the northern side of a square plot, but it is not numbered or labelled.

The late 19th century historic map shows a second building has been added, to the north-west of the farmhouse.

The aerial photograph shows that several modern buildings have been added to the south of the farm. Not shown on 1940s aerials, these must be mid-late 20th century in date.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further information provided.