Name:Ley farmstead, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid 15th century, based on documentary sources, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farmstead remained unchanged until the mid-late 20th century, when a number of modern farm buildings were added.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1443 AD (Between))

Ley is depicted on the Tithe Map, 454 on the Mary Tavy apportionment ('House, yard and outhouses'). The farm comprises four main buildings, wit the rectangular farmhouse on the east of the yard, with a building adjoining it to the north. Two more detached buildings lie on the western side of the yard.

The layout of the farm is largely unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction; the building shown on the north-west of the farm has gone and been replaced by two smaller buildings and additionally, two very small structures have been added to the north of the farmhouse.

Largely similar to previous depictions; the extra building on the west shown in the late 19th century map is now gone and there is another building shown at the south-eastern side of the farm.

Ley is 'Leye' in 1443 Feet of Fines for Devon.

The late 20th century aerial photograph shows a whole range of buildings have been added to the farm, particularly at the south-eastern end. These are not shown on the 1940s aerial photograph of the farm.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list, no further detail provided.

The modern map of the farm shows a wide range of buildings surround the original centre of the farm, mostly grouped at the south-east and north-west ends of the farm.