Name:Lower Town farm, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, there have been some changes to the layout since the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Lower Town is depicted on the Tithe Map, 285 on Mary Tavy apportionment ('house, yard and outhouses'). Rectangular farmhouse is at the north of the farm, with buildings adjoining on the south-eastern side. A small detached is located on the western side of the yard.

Little change between the Tithe Map and this map depiction.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list, no further detail provided.

The modern map depiction of three farm shows it to be largely the same as the historic maps, with a northern extension to the farmhouse.