Name:Whitestone farm, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-17th century, although may be older. The farmhouse dates to this period. Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Whitsun'. Layout of the farm has not changed much in modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1650 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; a simple farmstead consisting of a small farmhouse located on the north of the yard, with adjoining building to the east and one detached building on the south of the yard. Recorded as ''Whitsun' on the Mary Tavy apportionment.

Some changes to the farm indicated on the late 19th century historic map. The farmhouse has been altered and there are a number of new buildings shown on the southern side of the farm.

Documentary reference to Whitestone dating to 1651.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list, no further information provided.

Layout of the farm is largely the same as the late 19th century historic map, with two modern buildings added at the very south of the farm.