Name:Organic Deposits at Westward Ho!

Organic deposits have been discovered at Westward Ho!.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Unknown date)

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 305, Various ID and Laboratory codes. (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 305. Year; 1987.

ID 97, Description Area 1 - extensive peat surface ("inner peat").

ID 98, Area 2, peat resource database (Hazell, 2008). Depth; midway between high and low water spring tides.

ID 99, Area 3 - "outer peat". Depth; nearest to low water spring tide.

ID 209, Laboratory code HAR-6440. Sample location; SS 4335 2977 Area. Depth of sample 0 m OD 1. Dated sample description; wood of corylus stake from line of close-set stakes. Uncalibrated date; 1600 ± 80 BP.

ID210, Laboratory code HAR-6513. Sample location; SS 4337 2984 Area. Depth of sample 0 m OD 1 channel. Dated sample description; bone from group of animal bones from fill of old estuarine. Uncalibrated date; 1560 ± 80 BP.

ID211, Laboratory code HAR-5642. Sample location; SS 4305 2952 Areas 2 and 3. Depth of sample -1.0 m OD. Dated sample description; two corylus stakes from row of stakes. Uncalibrated date 4840 ± 70 BP.

ID 212, Laboratory code HAR-6363. Sample location; SS 42976 29495. Depth of sample; Areas 2 and 3. Dated sample description; top 3 cm of peat where sealed beneath upper "blue clay". Uncalibrated date; 5190 ± 80 BP.

ID 213, Laboratory code HAR-5640. Sample location; SS 42938 29494. Depth of sample; -2.1 m OD, Areas 2 and 3. Dated sample description; top 2 cm of peat immediately overlying the midden. Uncalibrated date 5200 ± 120 BP.

ID 214, Laboratory code HAR-5631. Sample location; SS 42960 29487 Areas 2 and 3. Depth of sample -2.0 m OD. Dated sample description; SS 42960 29487 quercus lying on the surface of the peat. Uncalibrated date 6100 ± 100 BP.

ID 215, Laboratory code HAR-5630. Sample location; SS 42945 29494 Areas 2 and 3. Depth of sample; -2.0 m OD. Dated sample description; tree stool, Salix, on the surface of the peat. Uncalibrated date 5630 ± 80 BP.

ID 216, Laboratory code HAR-5641. Sample location; SS 42938 29494 Areas 2 and 3. Depth of sample; -2.2 m OD. Dated sample description; Base of peat immediately overlying the midden. Uncalibrated date 5740 ± 100 BP.

ID 217, Laboratory code HAR-5632. Sample location; SS 42938 29494. Depth of sample; -2.3 m OD. Dated sample description; Charcoal from combined samples from upper part of midden. Uncalibrated date; 6100 ± 200 BP.

ID 218, Laboratory code HAR-5645. Sample location; SS 42938 29494. Depth of sample; -2.4 m OD. Dated sample description; charcoal from combined samples from the lower part of midden. Uncalibrated date; 6320 ± 90 BP.

ID 219, Laboratory code HAR-6215. Sample location; SS 42957 29491. Depth of sample; -2.5 m OD. Dated sample description; Charcoal from upper 10 cm of lower clay. Uncalibrated date; 6250 ± 110.

ID 220, Laboratory code HAR-5644. Sample location; SS 42938 29494. Depth of sample; -2.5 m OD. Dated sample description; Charcoal from upper 10 cm of lower clay. Uncalibrated date; 6770 ± 120.

ID 221, Laboratory code HAR-5643. Sample location; SS 42971 29500. Depth of sample; -2.5 m OD. Dated sample description; Gulley cut into lower blue clay. Uncalibrated date; 8180 ± 150. Age too early, so discount.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

No other similar sites in SW and a nationally important site. Mesolithic and later –including footprints. Former wet woodland and fen, now in the intertidal zone, Midden with flint artefacts, animal bone, plant environmental proxies.