Name:Midden at Westward Ho!

A kitchen midden overlaying estuarine clay is located at Westward Ho!.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))
  • MIDDEN (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 306, ID 222, Laboratory code Q-672. (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 306. Year; 1965. Deposit location; 51deg 2'30'' N Lat, 4deg 13' 50'' W Long [SS 43646 29350 converted]. Deposit description; Kitchen midden overlying estuarine clay. All overlain by oak fen-wood peat one foot thick. In places, thin clay layer overlies midden deposit. Associated artefacts; Midden base is -8 ft OD [-2.44 m OD], containing Mesolithic flints (Sauveterrian) and intertidal mollusca. Depth of deposit; Peat at -0.7 ft [0.21 m] OD. Peat layer found to contain Suaeda maritima and Atriplex patula seeds i.e. saltmarsh (Reid, 1913). Also, Churchill, in Godwin and Willis (1964).

ID 222, Laboratory code Q-672. Depth of sample; -2.1 m OD. Dated sample description; Top 3'' [7.62 cm] of the 8'' [20.32 cm]-thick peat band. Uncalibrated date; 6585 ± 130 BP, calibrated date 4635 ± 130 BC. Godwin and Willis (1964) (pg 126).

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

No other similar sites in SW and a nationally important site. Mesolithic and later –including footprints. Former wet woodland and fen, now in the intertidal zone, Midden with flint artefacts, animal bone, plant environmental proxies.

Grant, M. J. + Sturt, F. + Dix, J., 2015, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Phase One Desk-Based Assessment for South-West England: North Coast of Devon (excluding Exmoor) and North Coast of Cornwall: Project Design, Case Study (Un-published). SDV358399.