Name:Midden at Westward Ho!

A midden discovered at Westward Ho!

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))
  • MIDDEN (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 2012, Radiocarbon Dates from Samples Funded by English Heritage Between 1981 and 1988, 303-06 (Report - Scientific). SDV351471.

1983-4: Samples taken to establish dating of both the archaeological and 'natural' sediments and analyse the material from the midden and associated levels. The dates yielded largely fell within the expected Mesolithic date range, timber stakes and animal bone from the foreshore gave much later Roman or post-Roman dates suggesting a number of different phases of channel development.

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 307, ID 223, Laboratory code Q-1212; ID 224, Laboratory code Q-1211. (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 307. Year; 1979.
ID 223; Laboratory code Q-1212 . Dated sample description; Bone from midden. Uncalibrated date; 6810 ± 140, calibrated date 4860 ± 140 BC.
ID 224; Laboratory code Q-1211. Dated sample description; Charcoal adjacent to midden. Uncalibrated date 6955 ± 140, calibrated date 5005 ± 140 BC.