Name:Possible Former Trackway to the northwest of North Down Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A former and an extant trackway are depicted either side of the possible ‘trackway’ on the Silverton and Bradninch parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The site of the possible trackway is visible as a natural hollow.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9605 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

The site of the trackway is visible as a natural hollow likely utilised as a farm track.

The site of a possible former trackway of potential medieval date is visible as a natural hollow on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northwest of North Down Farm. The hollow is northwest to southeast aligned and is visible to a length of approximately 310m. A former, now removed trackway is visible at the western extent of this hollow on the Silverton parish tithe map, with a further extant trackway on the Bradninch parish tithe map to the east. It seems reasonable to argue that these two sections formed part of a continual medieval routeway which partly utilised the natural contours and connected up the main roads at Forward Green (SS98070483) and Dorweeke Cross (SS966066). No evidence for any remaining elements of the possible trackway were visible on the aerial photographs made available to the survey, although digital images of 2006 show the hollow is utilised as a farm track.