Name:Cropmark to the southwest of Wishays Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The cropmark ditch is visible.

A cropmark ditch of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible on aerial photographs of 1967, to the southwest of Wishays Farm. The possible cropmark is faintly defined but is broadly L-Shaped, northeast to southwest and southeast to northwest aligned with an angular corner at its apex to the south. The cropmark is situated on the southeastern side of a gentle sloping hillside overlooking Cole Brook. The cropmark may conceivably represent the remains of a prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure, although it cannot be discounted the cropmarks are the result of modern agricultural practice. Further survey work would, however, help to clarify this. The cropmark was not visible on other aerial photographs viewed as part of this survey.