Name:Cropmarks Ditches to the west of Higher Bagmore

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks are not depicted on the Bradninch parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9905 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmark ditches of uncertain date and function are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002, to the west of Higher Bagmore. The two parallel, linear cropmarks are northwest to southeast aligned and spaced approximately 8m apart, although are fairly poorly defined in places and with diffuse edges. The two ditches are likely to be anthropogenic in origin, although are of uncertain date and function. They may conceivably represent the remains of a double-ditched trackway or field boundary of potential medieval to post-medieval date, although could also be the result of modern drainage practice. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.