Name:Cropmark Ditch to the north of Bunneford Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The cropmark ditch is visible. Map object based on this source.

A cropmark ditch of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible on aerial photographs of 1967 and 1989, to the north of Bunneford Cross. The linear cropmark ditch is L-shaped in plan and northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned, with a fairly rounded corner to the east. The cropmark appears to be bisected by an extant road first depicted on the parish tithe map of 1838-48. Whilst the nature and function of the cropmark ditch is largely uncertain, it is reasonable to argue that, given its alignment, it is of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date, possible as part of an enclosure or field system. Further field survey would help to shed light on this. The cropmark ditch was not visible on other aerial photographs viewed as part of this survey.