Name:Stone Cross at St Peter & St Giles Parish Church

Summary

Possible fragment of a decorated stone Saxon cross in the wall of St Peter & St Giles parish church in Sidmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• CROSS (Constructed, VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY19SW14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338163.

Reed, H., 1935, Saxon Cross in the Church of St. Andrew, Colyton, Devon, 288 (Article in Serial). SDV4892.

Stone panel 10 inches x 6 3/4 inches in the wall of the south transept of St Giles church in Sidbury has plaitwork resembling that of the 10th century.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1936 - 1937, Anglo-Saxon Crosses in Devon, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV86762.

Brief mention of cross.

Parish church. In the wall of the south transept of Sidbury church, a peculiar stone was discovered, almost covered by the exterior plastering. A small panel with plaitwork resembling Colyton Cross was disclosed on the removal of the plaster. It may be a portion of a Saxon cross.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1939, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, First Paper, 241 (Article in Serial). SDV19576.

Stone built into the outside of the west wall of the south transept at Sidbury church. The stone is flush with the wall & all that is visible is a small rectangle of plaitwork within a plain bead. The stone is probably a remnant of a Saxon cross. It was recommended that it was removed from the wall & taken into the church for preservation.

NMR, 1975, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338164.

The tiny panel set in the external west wall of the south transept is well preserved & the plaitwork is clearly defined.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 731 (Monograph). SDV325629.

A small fragment of a cross with interlace decoration, perhaps of the 10th century, is now built into the exterior of the west wall of the south transept.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 415, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Sudbury Church SY139917
A fragment of Saxon cross, now lying in the crypt of Sidbury church; formerly built into the outside of the west wall of the south transept of the church. Removed in the 1950s, the fragment is of square section, with a panel of plait work within a plain bead. At Colyton, a similar cross stands in the church.
Cross fragment length 0.20 metres, width 0.12 by 0.12 metres.