Name:Possible Quarry at Billingsmoor

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible quarry is visible as a cropmark pit.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9706 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

The possible quarry is partly defined as a cropmark pit.

A possible quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible as a cropmark pit on aerial photographs of 1946 and is partly defined on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, at Billingsmoor. The possible levelled quarry pit is irregular in shape, measures approximately 87m in length by 38m in width and is visible as a very distinctive cropmark feature, with a darker outside edge possibly caused from different episodes of backfilling. Interestingly, the eastern edge of the feature is notably straight-edged and broadly L-Shaped in plan. Whilst this feature does appear to be archaeological in origin, it cannot be discounted that it is also of geological origin. Faint traces of this possible quarry pit are also visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.