Name:Cropmarks to the west of Dorweeke Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

The cropmark ditches are visible.

Two possible cropmark ditches of uncertain date and function are visible on aerial photographs of 1967, to the west of Dorweeke Cross. The parallel and linear cropmarks are broadly north to south aligned, spaced approximately 10m apart and are positioned on gentle north facing slope. The possible former ditches do not appear to respect the historic field patterns and, as such, may be of some antiquity, although it is also possible they are the result of more recent agricultural practice. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs consulted as part of this survey.