Name:Possible Former Field Boundaries to the north of Leighpool Copse

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks are partly defined on the Silverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The possible former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

The possible former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9506 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 14-20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The possible former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005 and 2012. Map object based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9506 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

Possible former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the north of Leighpool Copse. The three plough-spread and fragmented earthwork banks are broadly northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned. One of the eastern earthwork banks appears to be partly depicted on the Silverton parish tithe map as a field boundary, whilst that to the west which is L-shaped in plan appears to be partly symbolised as an area of possible vegetation. It is possible that the banks form part of a historic field system of potential medieval date which had been largely removed by the time of the parish tithe map. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 and from Lidar data captured 2005 and 2012.